CLA-2-43:S:N:N5:353 889567

Mr. W. F. Wallace
D & R Hide
305 N. Texana
Hallettsville, TX 77964

RE: The tariff classification of raw fur skins from Canada and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Wallace:

In your letter dated August 18, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This is in response to your request for a binding ruling of several species of fur skins: Coyote, Grey Fox, Bobcat, Bissarisk (ringtail), Badger, and Skunk.

The applicable subheading for the Coyote, Bobcat, Bissarisk, Badger and Skunk will be 4301.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for raw furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers'use), other than raw hides and skins of headings 4101, 4102 or 4103: Other furskins, whole, with or without head tail or paws, other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Grey fox will be 4301.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for raw furskins...Of fox, whole, with or without head, tail or paws: Other. The duty rate will be free.

Imported dressed or raw furskins must satisfy the country of origin requirements set forth in 19 USC 1304, as well as, the specific marking requirements described under provisions of the Fur Products Labeling Act. We recommend that you contact the Federal Trade Commission, Enforcement Division, Washington D. C. 20580 to obtain required fur labeling literature.

Fur pelts or furskins are also subject to Fish and Wildlife regulations 50 CFR Parts 14 and 17. A Fish and Wildlife Service Declaration Form and CITES Form must be filed with the Fish and Wildlife Service prior to release from detention at the designated port of entry before Customs clearance. Scientific names of the species must be used to satisfy the Fish and Wildlife regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport